University of Melbourne Archives

Home | Search Collections | Browse Collections | Search Digitised Items | Help
Catalogue Entries
Records Creators
Back | View creator's records
Creator:
University Of Melbourne. Office Of The Chancellor
Earliest: 1853
History : Previous Control Number: UA320. The role of the Chancellor: The Chancellor is the senior office holder of the University. The principal role of the Chancellor is to chair meetings of Council, oversee the development of its agendas, ensure that it functions properly as an inquiring and informed body, promote the aims and ethos of the University and represent and exercise the authority of Council at graduation ceremonies and on other formal occasions. In consultation with the Vice-Chancellor, the Chancellor represents the University at meetings, functions and ceremonies in Australia and overseas, and, less formally, represents the interests of the University in the political, cultural and business life of the wider community. While not exercising executive authority in the University, the Chancellor takes the lead on behalf of Council in appointing, supporting and advising the Vice-Chancellor, and evaluating the performance of the Vice-Chancellor. Previous Chancellors are listed at http://www.unimelb.edu.au/unisec/calendar/formoffi.html : The Hon. Sir Redmond Barry, KCMG, BA LLD Dub. Melb & Penn. MA. From 17th May, 1853, to 23rd November, 1880. Died 1880; The Hon. Sir William Foster Stawell, KCMG, BA Dub. LLD Dub. & Melb. MA. From 2nd May, 1881, to 8th May, 1882. Died 1889; The Rt. Rev. Dr James Moorhouse, DD Camb. MA Camb. & Melb. From 7th July, 1884, to 1st February, 1886. Died 1915; The Hon. Dr William Edward Hearn, QC, AM LLD Dub. From 3rd May to 4th October, 1886. Died 1888; Sir Anthony Colling Brownless, CMG, MD St. And. & Melb. LLD FRCS. From 4th April 1887 to 3rd December 1897. Died 1897; The Hon. Sir John Madden, GCMG, BA LLB LLD. From 20th December, 1897, to 10th March, 1918. Died 1918; Sir John Henry MacFarland, Kt, MA Belf. & Camb. LLD. From 8th April, 1918, to 22nd July, 1935. Died 1935; Sir James William Barrett, KBE CB CMG, LLD Manit. MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 30th August, 1935, to 6th March, 1939. Died 1945; The Rt. Hon. Sir John Greig Latham, PC GCMG KC, MA LLM Hon. LLD. From 6th March, 1939, to 3rd March, 1941. Died 1964; The Hon. Sir Charles John Lowe, KCMG, MA Adel. & Melb. LLB Hon. LLD. From 3rd March, 1941, to 15th March, 1954. Died 1969; The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean, Kt QC, LLM Hon. LLD. From 15th March, 1954, to 7th March, 1966. Died 1970; Sir William George Dismore Upjohn, Kt OBE, MD MS Hon. LLD FRCS FRACS. From 7th March, 1966, to 6th March, 1967. Died 1979; The Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Gordon Menzies, KT AK CH QC Constable of Dover Castle, Lord Warden of Cinque Ports, LLM Hon. LLD (Brist. Belf. Melb. Br. Col. Syd. McGill Malta Laval Tas. Camb. Harv. Leeds Adel. Q'ld Edin. Birm. A.N.U. Sus. Drury College and Calif.), Hon. DCL Oxf. Kent Hon. D.Litt W.Aust. Hon. DSc N.S.W. Hon. FAHA Hon. MAustMM FRS Hon. FRCS Barrister-at-Law. From 6th March, 1967 to 6th March, 1972. Died 1978; Leonard William Weickhardt, CBE, Hon. DASc V.I.C. MSc Hon. LLD FIChemE FRACI. From 6th March 1972 to 18th March,1978. Died July 2000; The Hon. Sir Oliver James Gillard, Kt, BA LLB. From 18th March 1978 to 3rd March 1980. Died 1984; Professor Emeritus Sir Roy Douglas Wright, AK, DSc A.N.U. & Melb. Hon.LLD A.N.U. & Melb. MB MS FRACP. From 3rd March 1980 to 31st December 1989. Died 1990; The Hon Sir (Albert) Edward Woodward, AC Kt OBE QC, LLM Melb. HonLLD NSW HonDLitt Ballarat. From 1 January 1990 to 2nd February 2001. Died April 2010; Fay Surtees Marles, AM MA Melb. DipSocSt Melb. From 3rd February 2001 to 31st December 2004; Ian Andrew Renard, AM BA Melb. LLM Melb. From 1 January 2005 to 9 January 2009; The Hon. Mr Alex Chernov, AO QC AC BCom LLB (Hons) Melb. From 10 January 2009 to 7 April 2011; Ms Elizabeth A Alexander AM, April 2011 -. Previous Control Number: UA320.
Activities/Occupation: Chancellors
Back | View creator's records